top of page

UK GDPR
Candidate Privacy Notice

What is the purpose of this document?

Theolytics Limited is a data controller in relation to personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

• The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter or application form.
• Any information you provide to us during an interview.

We may also collect, store and use sensitive personal information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

• You, the candidate.
• A recruitment agency.
• A background check provider.
• Disclosure and Barring Service.

• Your named referee(s)

How we will use your information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

• Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.

• Carry out background or reference checks.

• Communicate with you about the recruitment process.

• Keep records related to our hiring processes.
• Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

 

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter a contract with you.

 

Having received your CV and covering letter (or where applicable, your application form), we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references before confirming your appointment

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a background check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information, e.g. about your disability status, to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during an interview.

Information about criminal convictions

We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.
 

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision- making.

Data Sharing
 
Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will only share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of processing your application:
e.g. recruitment agencies and funding bodies. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
e share  will store the personal information we collect for our own purposes for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out and in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests.

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention
How long with you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of six (6) months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.
 

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us on enquiries@theolytics.com

Right to withdraw consent

When you applied for this role, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us on enquiries@theolytics.com  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our data retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact admin@theolytics.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

bottom of page